> Ask a Question > Fix It Forum > Pouring into casting
Login | Register

Pouring into casting

Posted by Harold Kestenholz - Hydronic Network on August 23rd, 2000 03:10 PM
In reply to Poured Bearings by Leesa on August 23rd, 2000 08:46 AM [Go to top of thread]

If the casting had a poured bearing before, it had to be scraped (machined) to eliminate most of the adhered old bearing. The casting was heated with the remainder of the mold in place to accept the new pour, (600 degrees doesn't bother aluminum or steel) so the old bearing material would mix with the new. The top of the mold had at least two holes, a larger tapering one to accept the new pour, and another one or two small ones to let the air vent. The extra material as a bump in the inlet and air vents were cut away. Then the bearing were scraped to the proper diameter.

Was this post helpful? Yes: or No:

Topic History:

About  | FAQ  | Contact  | Sitemap  | Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use  | Help

© 2016 Renovate Your World LLC