> Ask a Question > Fix It Forum > If the arc or bend is not too drastic.
Login | Register

If the arc or bend is not too drastic.

Posted by Steve: on December 5th, 2001 05:30 PM
In reply to bend wall board by LZ on December 5th, 2001 01:06 PM [Go to top of thread]

0 of 1 people found this post helpful

your rock will conform to this. 1/4 inch will do great and bend with ease. Your forms or wall studs also have to conform to this arc.

I have seen this done several ways: One to get 2x6's and scribe your arc on this board and then cut it out with a jig saw. This will become your wall stud for that special area. Caution, the arc must not come within 2 inches of the end of the board. You can even use 2x8's if that will help. They all have to be the same which should not be a problem with a template.
Second, they can be build with 2x4's creating a close arc. This method has its downfalls because the wallboard could break if its not cradled properly.

I have also seen prefab bends that you can buy for just this purpose. Do not who carries them but a good contractor will know. hall way arcs are also made pre arc'd. This stuff is like fibreglass or something. Check it out.

Was this post helpful? Yes: or No:

Topic History:

About  | FAQ  | Contact  | Sitemap  | Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use  | Help

© 2016 Renovate Your World LLC