> Ask a Question > Fix It Forum > hot tub wiring
Login | Register

hot tub wiring

Posted by debby on July 7th, 2000 10:30 PM
In reply to Wiring a Hot Tub by Mike on July 5th, 2000 07:38 PM [Go to top of thread]

I have a 99 NEC code book in my hands (verbatm?)

sec. 680.42 an outdoor hot tub requires gfi protection.

sec. 680.41(a) at least one receptacle shall be located a min. of 5' and a max. of 10'

sec. 680-38 a clearly labeled shut off or control switch (disconnect) for thje purpose of stopping the motor shall be installed readily accessible to the users and at least 5' away, adjacent to, and within sight of the spa or hot tub. This requirement shall not apply to single family dwellings.

The key here is that last line. It is installed correctly if your home is a single family house, if it is an apartment or complex, then you can make him come out and move it.
At his cost.

In either case, you as the client always have the right to ask the contractor to show you the code in the book. Tell him you would like to see it in the book.
I hope this is some help

Was this post helpful? Yes: or No:

Topic History:

About  | FAQ  | Contact  | Sitemap  | Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use  | Help

© 2016 Renovate Your World LLC