> Ask a Question > Fix It Forum > Cutting Quarter Round
Login | Register

Cutting Quarter Round

Posted by Dennis on September 27th, 2000 03:51 PM
In reply to Quarter-round mitre cuts by Carolyn on September 26th, 2000 06:16 PM [Go to top of thread]

5 of 14 people found this post helpful

What kind of problems are you having? Are you
having trouble cutting to the correct length or
are you having problems making tight joints?
Its difficult to miter tight quarter round joints
because most houses are not exactly square. That
is, the corners are not exactly 90 degrees. Its
been my experience that one or two are close, but
one is always way out. You can cope the corners
and get a much nicer joint. Its not hard, but it
takes a little practice. Transfer the profile from
the end of the quarter round to the side of another
piece of quarter round. Back cut the end off using
a coping saw, making sure to cut shy of the line.
Clean up the end with some sand paper and you're
ready to go.

Was this post helpful? Yes: or No:

Topic History:

Topic Follow-ups:

About  | FAQ  | Contact  | Sitemap  | Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use  | Help

© 2016 Renovate Your World LLC