> Ask a Question > Fix It Forum > Cutting holes
Login | Register

Cutting holes

Posted by Henry in MI on December 15th, 2000 06:02 AM
In reply to Hole saws by Frank on December 14th, 2000 08:35 PM [Go to top of thread]

Hi, Frank. What are you cutting the hole in? How thick? How many is "mass produce"? If you are talking 50-100, a plunge router with a circle cutter base is the way to go. More than that, and I would look at water jet cutting or laser cutting. I am sort of assuming that you are cutting wood, but you can stack parts so you cut multiple pieces. We can give you a better guess with more info.

The biggest hole saw that Morse and Starrett make are 6". You can fly cut but every time I have tried that, the holes are pretty ragged. How close a tolerance do you need and is that a 7.500" OD or ID? Give us more info.

Henry in MI

Was this post helpful? Yes: or No:

Topic History:

Topic Follow-ups:

About  | FAQ  | Contact  | Sitemap  | Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use  | Help

© 2016 Renovate Your World LLC